Jump to content
ClusterBusters

xxx

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    534
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    65

xxx last won the day on October 4

xxx had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

327 Excellent

About xxx

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Contact Methods

  • Skype
    pete_batcheller

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Single Status Update

See all updates by xxx

  1. JSD

    Hi Batch! I just officially joined this site but have been reading posts for weeks. My headaches started in 2014 and I had no idea what was happening. Was en route to the ER one night because I literally thought I was dying but the pain eased just enough for me to realize I wasn’t. 

    After an MRI and CT scan I was diagnosed with migraines (no surprise right?). But after doing my own research I was convinced it was CHs. I’ve never been nauseous or demanded a dark room. My only relief is a 6mg sumatriptan injection and I know I will have relief within 3 minutes. 

    I live in hot, humid south Mississippi. I always have cycles in July/August. In 2017 I started receiving Botox quarterly for my “migraines” and didn’t have any issues until the end of July 2019. My doctor prescribed a round of steroids, Ajovi shot and 4 torodol pills. I started taking Topomax last weekend. The nurse told me the dr finally put in my notes that I’m having CHs (I’ve known this for years).

    I finally accumulated all the vitamins you suggest but then realized I may need to be on a ramp dose? Also realized my multi doesn’t have boron. However, I’m a 5’5”, 114 pound female and want to confirm with you exactly how much of what I should take. 

    I clench my teeth while sleeping and I am also narcoleptic and have sleep apnea! Yes, I’m a neurological mess for an otherwise healthy 43 year old.  My husband is a pilot in the military, I have a full-time job and I have 2 sons. The current cycle has interrupted my/our lives more than any of the others.  The day after headaches has been horrible this time. I’m absolutely exhausted. Is this from the CH or the medicine? 

    I greatly appreciate any advice you can give me!!

     


     

    1. xxx

      xxx

      Hey JSD,

      Sorry you're having such a rough time.  I know all too well what you've been going through and the good news is it doesn't need to be that way.  You're very likely vitamin D3 deficient.  Solve that deficiency and get on an Atkins-Ketogenic diet drinking 2.5 liters of water a day and you'll be right as rain with no CH in short order.

      You're off to a good start picking up the needed supplements.  Did you pick up the following by brand?  If not, please let me know what you do have or send me a photo.  Over the last 8 years, CHers who stuck with the suggested brands below had the best response.  I'm a chronic CHer and have taken this clutch of vitamins and minerals since 2011 and have been CH pain free ever since

      GTdJ4Eq.jpg

      Your next step is to see your PCP/GP.  As your husband is a military pilot, the squadron flight surgeon would be a good start.  What Service and type aircraft?  I'm a retired Navy fighter pilot except the F-8 Crusader and F-4 Phantom jets I used to fly are either on pedestals or in the bone yard at DM.

      Here are the following steps you need to follow:

      The high level protocol is simple.

      1. You'll need to start an Atkins - Ketogenic diet. This is very important as most CHers and migraineurs have subclinical allergic reactions to wheat products.  Start this diet plan with a 24 to 36 hour fast drinking only water. 

      After the fast, it's zero sugars (no fruit juices either - too high in fructose). Zero wheat products, i.e., no bread, pasta, cakes, pastries, cookies, crackers or pizza.  No grain oils like Mazola or Canola.  Good oils/fats are organic butter, extra virgin olive oil, avocado oil and my favorite, extra virgin coconut oil.  You can eat all the free range organic meats, poultry and eggs you want.  A serving to two a week of wild caught fish like Sockeye salmon is great.  You can also eat all the organic Non-GMO green and colored veggies you want.  Limit fruit to a handful a day of dark berries like blackberries, blueberries, boysenberries or raspberries.  Super foods are onions, garlic, ginger, and nuts like Non-GMO almonds and walnuts.

      2. See your PCP/GP (or husband's flight surgeon) to discuss this regimen and have him or her order lab tests of your serum 25(OH)D, calcium and PTH.  There are a few medical conditions where the anti-inflammatory regimen is contraindicated such as hypercalcemia, hyperparathyroidism and sarcoidosis.  Your PCP/GP should know if you've any of these conditions.  This is an important step as it's best to have your PCP/GP and even your neurologist in some cases, as a team player while starting this regimen as your PCP/GP will need to order these same labs 30 days after starting this treatment protocol.  If possible have your PCP/GP write a single order for both sets of these labs.  It's important to specify Quest Diagnostics for these lab tests as their LC-MS/MS assay for 25(OH)D3 is good to 512 ng/mL where the DiaSorin chemiluminescent immunoassay (CLIA) is only good to 117.4 ng/mL.

      3. Once the blood draw for these labs is complete, start this regimen with a 10-day accelerated vitamin D3 loading schedule taking one (1) of the Bio-Tech D3-50 50,000 IU water soluble vitamin D3 capsules a day for 10 days.  You'll need to double the magnesium dose while loading to 800 mg/day split 400 mg with breakfast and 400 mg with the evening meal. Doing this will help avoid osmotic diarrhea.  Take all the other cofactors daily.  If you've only the oil-based liquid softgel vitamin D3 formulations, you'll still need the 10-day accelerated vitamin D3 loading schedule at 50,000 IU/day for 10 days. When complete, drop back to an initial maintenance dose of 10,000 IU/day vitamin D3 plus all the cofactors.

      4. At completion of the accelerated loading schedule, drop back to an initial vitamin D3 maintenance dose of one (1) Bio-Tech D3-50 a week. Note: This maintenance dose will likely be too high, but that's OK as long as it prevents your CH.  You'll know once you get the results back from your second set of labs for serum 25(OH)D, calcium and PTH 30 days after start of regimen.

      5. Thirty (30) days after start of regimen, get the second set of labs for your serum 25(OH)D, calcium and PTH.  The critical parameter in these lab tests is your serum calcium concentration.  As long as your serum calcium concentration is within its normal reference range, you're good to go.  If your serum calcium concentration is above its normal reference range, this is not a medical crisis, but you will need to stop all vitamin D3 supplementation for at least a week or two and limit high calcium food types like all dairy products, then restart the vitamin D3 at half the previous dose, i.e., one (1) Bio-Tech D3-50 capsule every two weeks.

      a. If your serum 25(OH)D is over 150 ng/mL, as long as your serum calcium is within its normal reference range and you're CH pain free, drop the maintenance dose to one (1) Bio-Tech D3-50 capsule every 10 days. You'll need to mark your calendar to make sure when to take this dose.  you'll be taking the Omega-3 fish oil and all the other vitamin D3 cofactors daily. As long as this new maintenance dose is keeping you CH pain free, have these three lab tests done again 3 months later.

      b. If your serum 25(OH)D is between 100 ng/mL and 149 ng/mL, your serum calcium is within its normal reference range and you're CH pain free, don't change a thing.  Have these three tests done again 3 months later.  If there's no significant change in these labs, have them done at your annual physical.

      6.  There are a few speed bumps in getting started on this regimen.  I've seen most of them and they're not show stoppers.  We can handle these contingencies by phone. 

      Please call me.  The home phone here in Tracyton, WA, 20 miles West of Seattle across Puget Sound, is (360) 377-6266.  We've an anti-ROBO troll answering system that will tell you to take this number off your calling list.  Just stay on the line and you'll hear the ring-tone.  The best cell number is my wife, Joyce's iPhone at (703) 906-0702, with the back up number (703) 906-0701 being my old flip phone.  If you have an iPhone or iPad you can FaceTime me at pete.batcheller@verizon.net.

      If you've an android phone, you can use WhatsApp and the same email address or (703) 906-0702.

      Once you're up on this regimen and have your CH under control, you'll want to get your kids and husband on this regimen too.  This regimen is so safe and healthy, I've had my entire family and close friends taking it since 2011.  My three youngest grand kids were bathed in maternal vitamin D3 since conception through breastfeeding.  After that they get 50 IU of vitamin D3 per pound of body weight per day.

      Fred, a.k.a.Winefred was the first.

      7oojF14.jpgc70z3CG.jpg3l0KliP.jpg

      Fred and baby brother Orrin are never sick.  Both have a remarkable growth rate and neuromotor development.  They're also budding Einsteins. Fred was speaking fluent hochdeutsch at 2.  She just completed kindergarten at a local school in Heidelberg, Germany.

      Take care and please keep me posted.

      Hugs, Peter

       

    2. Show next comments  3 more
×